Leihong, Shekhotolu new state badminton champions
Our Correspondent
Kohima | August 12
A four-day long 42nd Nagaland Inter District & State Open Badminton Championship 2018 under the aegis of Nagaland Badminton Association and hosted by Phek District Badminton Association concluded here this evening at Pfutsero.
18 year old Leihong of Mon district and Shekhotolu Puro of Phek district emerged as the champions of the respective men and women singles.
Leihong beat last year runners up Ankur Sangpang Rai by 21-9, 21-13 in the final match to claim the men's championship title.
Shekhotolu Puro of Phek district beat Ekumyala in the women's single to claim the title.
In the women's doubles category, Bendangnaro and Imlirenla of Nagaland Police emerged as the champions and Chubanungla and Yashikala of Dimapur in second place.
Joseph Sumi and Raju of Nagaland Police beat Imliwapang Tzudir and Imnatoshi Longkumer of Kohima to win the men's doubles.
In the mixed doubles final, Nagaland Police's Raju and Uma overcame Ankur Sangpang Rai and Ekumyala of Kohima in the final match to take the title.
Heoka Swu, eight year (10 months and 26 days) of Dimapur was the youngest player and Bendangnukshi of Dimapur was the oldest in the championship.
RESULTS Under-9 Boys single
1st : Heloka Swu (Dimapur)
2nd :Mutum R. Singh (Kohima)
Girls single
1st : Imnasenla (Dimapur)
2nd : Eva Teto-E Khutso (Kohima)
Under-11 Boys single
1st : Methuithun Namdau (Peren)
2nd : Keyicetlube (Peren)
Girls single
1st : Imsusenla Longkumer (Mokokchung)
2nd : Kipangwala Longkumer (Dimapur)
Under-13 Boys single
1st : Noel Chetri (Dimapur)
2nd : Kiran Chetri (Dimapur)
Girls single
1st : Imlikumla (Mokokchung)
2nd : Repatula Longkumer (Mokokchung)
Girls doubles
1st : Imlikumla and Repatula Longkumer (Mokokchung)
2nd : Imlirenla and Imsusenla Longkumer (Mokokchung)
Boys doubles
1st : Heibagongbe and Nchatu Herie (Peren)
2nd : Pochietho and Sechi (Phek)
Under-15 Boys single
1st : Lungningpeuwg (Peren)
2nd : Raliba T Thong (Tuensang)
Girls single
1st : Anjana Limbu (Dimapur)
2nd : Toli V (Zunheboto)
Boys doubles
1st : Nungsangmanen Aier and Nungshijung Aier (Dimapur)
2nd : Ankit Rai and Thejasetuo Phira (Kohima)
Girls doubles
1st : Hekali and Toli V (Zunheboto)
2nd : Angelica and Anjana Limbu (Dimapur) U-17
Boys single
1st : Lothu Akiu (Dimapur)
2nd : Teichang Herie (Peren)
Girls single
1st : Lydia (Zunheboto)
2nd : Toli A (Zunheboto)
Boys doubles
1st : Igongneung and Teichang (Peren)
2nd : Shemon and Wangshak (Mon)
Under-19 Boys single
1st : Leihong (Mon)
2nd : Bentilo Kath (Dimapur)
Girls single
1st : Yaom (Mon)
2nd : Merenjungla (Dimapur)
Boys doubles
1st : Vikhietuo Kense and Zhakuo Seyie (Kohima)
2nd : Chunglitong Jamir and Kilangkumba Kichu (Mokokchung)
Mixed doubles
1st : Lothu Akiu and Merenjungla (Dimapur)
2nd : Shimon and Eunice (Mon)
Girls doubles
1st : Erenbeni P Lotha and Nsungbeni L Tungoe (Wokha)
2nd : Eunice and Yaom (Mon)
Men doubles (55+)
1st : Ruzhukhrie Khape and Thepuvekho Tetseo (Phek)
2nd : C.T. Jamir and N. Wati (Kohima)
Mixed doubles (50+)
1st : Arep Ao and Y Sena (Kohima)
2nd : I Temjen and N Wati (Kohima)
Mixed doubles (45+)
1st : Bengdangnochet and Lipok Jamir (Mokokchung)
2nd : Arep Ao and I Temjen (Kohima)
Mixed doubles (40+)
1st : Rhovise Nyuwi and Tajenkaba (Nagaland Police)
2nd : Aochuba Pongen and Aomolung Aier (Kohima)
Mixed doubles (35+)
1st : Joseph Sumi and Raju (Nagaland Police)
2nd : Moatemjen and Tajenkaba (Nagaland Police)