2nd Patkai Trophy culminates in dazzling acts on and off the field

Jubilant celebration as players of Dimapur Government College lift the men’s football trophy of the 2nd Patkai Trophy (Golden Jubilee Edition) at Patkai Christian College (Autonomous)’s ground on March 2. (Morung Photo)

Morung Express News
Patkai | March 3
The 2nd Patkai Trophy (Golden Jubilee Edition) concluded with a dazzling display both on and off the field, despite the Nagaland Higher Education Minister, scheduled to grace the finale, giving it a miss due to 'unavoidable circumstances.’
The three-day inter-institution championship featured 25 teams from various colleges and higher secondary schools in Nagaland, competing in four disciplines: football, basketball, volleyball, and badminton.

Women’s volleyball match between final between Dimapur Govt College and Patkai Christian College (Autonomous) during the last day of the of the 2nd Patkai Trophy (Golden Jubilee Edition) at Patkai Christian College (Autonomous) on March 2. (Morung Photo)
 

 

In the final match of the trophy, defending champion Sakus Mission College (SMC) clashed with Dimapur Government College (DGC) for the men’s football trophy. However, DGC proved too strong for SMC, displacing the former champion to second place with a solitary goal.
DGC’s strong performance continued with its women’s team winning the volleyball competition, beating host Patkai Christian College (Autonomous), and securing victories in both women’s singles and doubles badminton.
Anjana Limbu of DGC won the women’s badminton singles and repeated the feat in doubles, teaming up with Shikna Konyak.
In men’s badminton, Akumtong of St Francis De Sales School Medziphema (SFS) sparkled on the court, winning the singles title and joining forces with his brother to stood second in doubles.

Basketball proved to be a forte for Jakhama-based St Joseph College (Autonomous) as both its men’s and women’s teams overcame their opponents to emerge as winners.

In men’s volleyball, Immanuel College spiked over the rest.

Meanwhile, SMC’s Bharat Rai won the ‘Golden Boot’ title in football with 8 goals, while DGC’s Vimegolie won the ‘Golden Ball’ honor. The Best Players in Basketball for Men and Women were respectively conferred on Sungjemenla (SJC) and Keneitseizo Belho (SJC). Neikethonuo Mepfhuo of PCC was declared Volleyball Best Player (Women’s), while Imtirenba Ningdangri of Immanuel College was adjudged Men’s Best Player.

Yet, the final day wasn't only brought to life by on-field performances. Beyond the playing arena, diverse and captivating performances dazzled the audience with a showcase of three unique musical genres.
Euphonic, the Battle of the Bands winner in 2023, kicked off the festivities with an electrifying vocal performance that resonated powerfully and blending enchantingly with artful saxophone performance
Artists from Infinity.inc, Juztino and Savizo, thereafter, elevated the audience to a state of 'rapture' with their pulse-pounding performances. 

The crowning moment unfolded as Sunep Lemtur, the renowned 'Nagamese' artist, brought the evening to a breathtaking crescendo.
In the closing ceremony, PCC (A) Principal Dr Thepfuvilie Pieru noted that the trophy not only brought institutions closer together but also created lasting bonds.

In perfect harmony with the trophy's theme, it was undeniably a celebration of talents, both on and off the field.
The 2nd Patkai Trophy is organised by PCC (A) in collaboration with LiveNow Events, with The Morung Express as the media partner. 

 

Winner

Runner Up

Football

 

Dimapur Govt College (DGC)

Sakus Mission College

Basketball

Men’s

St Jospeh College (Autonomous)

Tetso College

Women’s

St Jospeh College (Autonomous)

Patkai Christian College (Autonomous) - PCC

VOLLEYBALL

Men’s

Immanuel College

St Joseph University

Women’s

DGC

PCC

BAdminton

Men’s Singles

Akumtong (St Francis De Sales School Medziphema)

Nchatu Herie (Christian Higher Secondary School, Dimapur)

Men’s Doubles

Akumtong and Tarensen (SFS Medziphema)

Vito Chishi and Atoka Tsuqu

(Tetso College)

Women’s Singles

Anjana Limbu (DGC)

Nguluonuo (Tetso)

Women’s Doubles

Anjana Limbu &Shikna Konyak (DGC)

Zudao Newmai& AG Ganchuiliu (PCC)

Individual Awards

Golden Boot (Football): Bharat Rai (Sakus Mission College): 8 goals

Golden Ball (Football): Vimegolie (DGC)

Basketball Best Player (Women’s): Sungjemenla SJC

Basketball Best Player (Men’s): Keneitseizo Belho (SJC)

Volleyball Best Player (Women’s): Neikethonuo Mepfhuo (pcc)

Volleyball Best Player (Men’s): Imtirenba Ningdangri (Immanuel College)