Champions League 2019/20: Kind draw for Liverpool, Real face PSG, Spurs get Bayern

Champions League group stage
Champions League group stage

(Image Courtesy: UEFA)

 

UEFA Champions League 2019/20 - Road to Istanbul: The Complete List 

 

 

Reuters 

 

Holders Liverpool received a relatively kind draw for this season’s Champions League group stage but 13-times European champions Real Madrid were pitted against Kylian Mbappe and Paris St Germain.

 

Juergen Klopp’s side, who beat Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 in June’s final to win their sixth European Cup, will face Serie A’s Napoli, Austria’s Salzburg and Belgian side Genk.

 

Real Madrid coach Zinedine Zidane will return to his homeland France for a clash with PSG in Group A which also features Club Brugge and Galatasaray.

 

The draw produced two fascinating groups which should deliver a real battle for qualification with Barcelona facing Borussia Dortmund, Inter Milan and Slavia Prague in Group F.

 

Group D is also a mouth-watering prospect with Italian champions Juventus taking on Atletico Madrid, Bayer Leverkusen and Lokomotiv Moscow.

 

Last year’s runners-up Tottenham Hotspur face German champions Bayern Munich as well as Greek side Olympiakos and Serbia’s Red Star Belgrade in Group B.

 

Liverpool played Napoli at the same stage last season, losing 1-0 in Naples before securing a place in the next round with Mohamed Salah scoring the only goal in the win at Anfield.

 

“Napoli are obviously a very experienced side and their coach Carlo Ancelotti has won the competition,” said Klopp, referring to his triumphs with AC Milan and Real Madrid.

 

“I will need now to have another, closer look at Genk and Salzburg, but I already know they are very young, very exciting and very fresh, so it will be interesting, 100 percent,” he said.

 

Two of Liverpool’s squad, Sadio Mane and Naby Keita, have played for Salzburg, who are managed by American Jesse Marsch.

 

Liverpool, beaten by Real Madrid in the 2018 final, are looking to becoming the first English team to reach three consecutive Champions League/European Cup finals.

 

In the past two seasons, Liverpool have scored more goals and won more games than any other team in the competition.

 

It remains to be seen if PSG’s Brazil forward Neymar, linked with Real and Barca, will be at the club when the Parisians take on Madrid. Real eliminated PSG in the last 16 in 2018.

 

Dortmund captain Marco Reus, was delighted with the psopect of facing Barca.

 

“A few of us from the team were stood together at breakfast this morning and we all agreed that we’d love to draw Barcelona,” he said.

 

“I am buzzing that it’s actually happened. Obviously, the group is extremely difficult. The games against Barcelona will have a party atmosphere for us and our fans. We believe in our quality and our aim is to go through,” he said.

 

Chelsea have a tricky test in Group H where they face last season’s semi-finalists Ajax Amsterdam along with Spain’s Valencia and French club Lille.

 

Premier League champions Manchester City will feel happy with their draw in Group C which puts them up against Shakhtar Donetsk of Ukraine, Croatian club Dinamo Zagreb and Italy’s Atalanta, who are in the group stage for the first time.

 

UEFA Champions League: Road to Istanbul

(The Complete List)

GROUP STAGE:

Group A: Paris Saint-Germain, Real Madrid, Club Brugge, Galatasaray

Group B: Bayern München, Tottenham Hotspur, Olympiacos, Crvena zvezda

Group C: Manchester City, Shakhtar Donetsk, Dinamo Zagreb, Atalanta

Group D: Juventus, Atlético Madrid, Bayer Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moskva

Group E: Liverpool, Napoli, Salzburg, Genk

Group F: Barcelona, Borussia Dortmund, Internazionale Milano, Slavia Praha

Group G: Zenit, Benfica, Lyon, RB Leipzig

Group H: Chelsea, Ajax, Valencia, LOSC Lille

 (All kick-off times 21:00 CET unless stated)

Matchday one

Tuesday: September 17

Group E: Napoli v Liverpool, Salzburg v Genk

Group F: Inter v Slavia Praha (18:55 CET), Dortmund v Barcelona

Group G: Lyon v Zenit (18:55 CET), Benfica v Leipzig

Group H: Chelsea v Valencia, Ajax v LOSC Lille

 

Wednesday : September 18

Group A: Club Brugge v Galatasaray (18:55 CET), Paris v Real Madrid

Group B: Olympiacos v Tottenham (18:55 CET), Bayern v Crvena zvezda

Group C: Shakhtar v Manchester City, Dinamo Zagreb v Atalanta

Group D: Atlético v Juventus, Leverkusen v Lokomotiv Moskva

 

Matchday two

Tuesday : October 1

Group A: Real Madrid v Club Brugge (18:55 CET), Galatasaray v Paris

Group B: Tottenham v Bayern, Crvena zvezda v Olympiacos

Group C: Atalanta v Shakhtar (18:55 CET), Manchester City v Dinamo Zagreb

Group D: Juventus v Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moskva v Atlético

 

Wednesday: October 2

Group E: Genk v Napoli (18:55 CET), Liverpool v Salzburg

Group F: Slavia Praha v Dortmund (18:55 CET), Barcelona v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Benfica, Leipzig v Lyon

Group H: Valencia v Ajax, LOSC Lille v Chelsea

 

Matchday three

Tuesday: October 22

Group A: Club Brugge v Paris, Galatasaray v Real Madrid

Group B: Tottenham v Crvena zvezda, Olympiacos v Bayern

Group C: Shakhtar v Dinamo Zagreb (18:55 CET), Manchester City v Atalanta

Group D: Atlético v Leverkusen (18:55 CET), Juventus v Lokomotiv Moskva

 

Wednesday:October 23

Group E: Salzburg v Napoli, Genk v Liverpool

Group F: Inter v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Barcelona

Group G: Leipzig v Zenit (18:55 CET), Benfica v Lyon

Group H: Ajax v Chelsea (18:55 CET), LOSC Lille v Valencia

 

Matchday four

Tuesday:  November 5

Group E: Liverpool v Genk, Napoli v Salzburg

Group F: Barcelona v Slavia Praha (18:55 CET), Dortmund v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Leipzig (18:55 CET), Lyon v Benfica

Group H: Chelsea v Ajax, Valencia v LOSC Lille

 

Wednesday: November 6

Group A: Paris v Club Brugge, Real Madrid v Galatasaray

Group B: Bayern v Olympiacos (18:55 CET), Crvena zvezda v Tottenham

Group C: Dinamo Zagreb v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Manchester City

Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Juventus (18:55 CET), Leverkusen v Atlético

Matchday five

Tuesday: November 26

Group A: Galatasaray v Club Brugge (18:55 CET), Real Madrid v Paris

Group B: Tottenham v Olympiacos, Crvena zvezda v Bayern

Group C: Manchester City v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Dinamo Zagreb

Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Leverkusen (18:55 CET), Juventus v Atlético

Wednesday: November 27

Group E: Liverpool v Napoli, Genk v Salzburg

Group F: Barcelona v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Lyon (18:55 CET), Leipzig v Benfica

Group H: Valencia v Chelsea (18:55 CET), LOSC Lille v Ajax

 

Matchday six

Tuesday: December 10

Group E: Napoli v Genk (18:55 CET), Salzburg v Liverpool (18:55 CET)

Group F: Dortmund v Slavia Praha, Inter v Barcelona

Group G: Benfica v Zenit, Lyon v Leipzig

Group H: Chelsea v LOSC Lille, Ajax v Valencia

 

Wednesday:  December 11

Group A: Paris v Galatasaray, Club Brugge v Real Madrid

Group B: Bayern v Tottenham, Olympiacos v Crvena zvezda

Group C: Shakhtar v Atalanta (18:55 CET), Dinamo Zagreb v Manchester City (18:55 CET)

Group D: Atlético v Lokomotiv Moskva, Leverkusen v Juventus

Round of 16

Draw: 16 December

First legs: 18/19 & 25/26 February

Second legs: 10/11 & 17/18 March

Quarter-finals

Draw: 20 March

First legs: 7/8 April

Second legs: 14/15 April

 

Semi-finals

Draw: 20 March

First legs: 28/29 April

Second legs: 5/6 May

Final: Atatürk Olimpiyat Stadı, Istanbul, May 30, 2020

(With inputs from UEFA.com)