Skip to main content

10th Hornbill Motor Rally concludes


10th Hornbill Motor Rally concludes

Winners of Hornbill Motor Rally 2019 with dignitaries at the 10th edition of Hornbill Motor Rally-TSD. (Morung Photo)

 

Our Correspondent
Kisama | December 5


The 10th edition of Hornbill Motor Rally-TSD organized by Nagaland Adventure & Motor Sports Association (NAMSA) in collaboration with JK Tyres and supported by Nagaland Tourism Department as part of the Hornbill Festival of Nagaland concluded today at Kisama.


Altogether 36 riders from different parts of the country participated.


It was flagged off from Indira Gandhi Stadium in the morning, went through Touphema village and concluded at Kisama after covering a distance of 80 kms.
The competitors comprised of 21 in North East Class, 7 in Open class and Six in two-wheeler bike category and one each in Couple and Ladies Class.


Director of Marketing for JK Tyres, Vikram Malhotra, Director (Operations) J K Tyres and Former Editor-in-Chief of North East Sun magazine Deepak Deewan gave away the prizes to the winners at the valedictory function held in Kisama this evenining.


The programme was chaired by Neingulie Nakhro while NAMSA member C Lima Imsong proposed vote of thanks.   

 

RESULTS

BIKES CLASS:
1st - Vishal Das & Gairick Khan (Rs 50,000, trophy & citation)
2nd - Rehman Khan & Deepak Singh (Rs 30,000, trophy & citation)
3rd - Kolhousetuo Rio & Wapang (Rs 20,000, trophy & citation)

NORTHEAST CLASS:
1st - Yanger Aier & Mezhurovi Keditsu (Rs 50,000, trophy & citation)
2nd - Thecachutuo Kire & Neiba Kire (Rs 30,000, trophy & citation)
3rd - Nitoka Chophi & Philip Lam (Rs 20,000, trophy & citation)
 OPEN CLASS:
1st - Sandeep Mukherjee & Prakash M (Rs 100,00, trophy & citation)
2nd - Subir Roy & Nirav Mehta (Rs 75,000, trophy & citation)
3rd - Chibrolang Walhang & Nagarajan (Rs 50,000, trophy & citation)

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS:
Best Decorated Car No 16: Khriealhovo Kire & Khrietsielie Khezhie
Best Couple: Mesavilie and Ruokuosenuo
Best Institution/Club: Dr Aoyimsen Jamir & Tali Sunep
Most Disciplined Team: Lenzi Sophu & Avoto Naleo
Ladies Class: Loshule & Eunice

Related Posts